INGREDIENT LIBRARY

Acer Saccharum (Sugar Maple) Extract

What it is: Plant Extract

Contains natural AHAs (malic and tartaric acid) to help exfoliate the skin

Acetyl Hexapeptide-8

What it is: Anti-wrinkle

A synthetic peptide designed to smooth the look of wrinkles by preventing muscle movement


Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice

What it is: Plant Extract

A great moisturizer with anti-inflammatory properties, it can also help wound healing and skin regeneration

Aqua

What it is: Solvent

All cosmetic formulations use a filtered water to remove components that could interfere with the product's performance

 

Arnica Montana Flower Extract

What it is: Plant Extract

Derived from a yellow flower found in the mountains, it has been used in herbal medicines for it's anti-inflammatory properties

 

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

What it is: Plant Extract

Derived from the Marigold flower, it has been used for centuries for its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties

 

Camellia Sinensus Leaf Extract

What it is: Plant Extract

Green tea and white tea are derived from the same plant - Camellia Sinensus, it is used for its great antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties

 

Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil

What it is: Emollient

An oil rich in omega fatty acids to help replenish the skin and strengthen against moisture loss. It also contains phospholipids, plant sterols, amino acids, and is a great source for vitamin E

 

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

What it is: Emollient

A lightweight emollient derived from coconut oil and glycerin. Contains a mixture of fatty acids that can help to replenish the skin and strengthen against moisture loss

 

Carbomer

What it is: Texture Enhancer

A large molecule used to create a gel consistency in formulations

 

Cellulose Gum

What it is: Texture Enhancer

Derived from plants, it is used to thicken formulations or as a film-former

 

Cetearyl Alcohol

What it is: Texture Enhancer

A fatty alcohol (unrelated to the irritating alcohol) used to increase viscosity and stabilize emulsions

 

Cetearyl Glucoside

What it is: Emulsifier

A mixture of cetearyl alcohol and glucose that functions as an emulsifier to blend water and oil

 

Cetearyl Olivate

What it is: Emulsifier

A mixture of cetearyl alcohol and fatty acids of olive oil that functions as an emulsifier to blend water and oil

 

Citric Acid

What it is: pH Adjuster

Derived from citrus fruits and used to lower the pH of formulas to improve their performance

 

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Extract

What it is: Plant Extract

A mild AHA exfoliant with antioxidant and conditioning properties

 

Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract

What it is: Plant Extract

A mild AHA exfoliant with antioxidant and conditioning properties

 

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

What it is: Cleansing Agent

A gentle surfactant that can be plant-derived or synthetic, it is typically used as a secondary cleansing agent and lather booster

 

Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine

What it is: Cleansing Agent

A gentle surfactant that is typically used as a secondary cleansing agent and lather booster

 

Coco-Caprylate

What it is: Emollient

A lightweight emollient that smooths and softens skin, can be plant-derived or synthetic

 

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract

What it is: Plant Extract

An anti-inflammatory ingredient containing vitamin C, antioxidants and fatty acids

 

Decyl Glucoside

What it is: Cleansing Agent

A surfactant used as a gentle cleansing agent

 

Ethylhexylglycerin

What it is: Preservative

A skin-softening agent that can boost the effectiveness of preservatives

 

Glycerin

What it is: Humectant

A natural moisturizer found in skin to establish a normal balance and hydration, it keeps the skin's lipids in a healthy state, protects against irritation, and helps to restore the skin barrier. Can be naturally-derived or synthetic

 

Glyceryl Stearate Citrate

What it is: Emulsifier

An ester of citric acid and glyceryl stearate used to blend water and oil with skin-softening properties

 

Glyceryl Stearate SE

What it is: Emulsifier

Self-emulsifying (SE) form of glyceryl stearate - a mixture of glycerin and stearic acid used to blend water and oil

 

Glycine Soja Oil

What it is: Emollient

Derived from the soybean, this oil is rich in fatty acids to moisturize and nourish the skin

 

Glycine Soja Sterols

What it is: Emulsifier

Derived from the soybean, this wax is used to blend water and oil with skin-softening properties

 

Glycogen

What it is: Skin-Replenishing, Anti-Wrinkle

Composed entirely of glucose and energizes cells to keep them functioning normally and effectively. When applied topically, glycogen fuels your cells, improving overall skin health and boosts production of elastin, collagen and hyaluronic acid. Veriphy uses a plant-derived glycogen that is extracted from local, non-gmo sweetcorn.

 

Glycolipids

What it is: Emollient

Type of lipid composed of sugar and fat, it is used to help the skin retain moisture and strengthen the skin's barrier

 

Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract

What it is: Plant Extract

A skin-soothing extract containing glabridin, a potent antioxidant that can help to improve the look of uneven skin tones

 

Hydrogenated Lecithin

What it is: Emollient

Hydrogenated form of lecithin, a skin-restoring phospholipid that can be naturally-derived or synthetic

 

Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

What it is: Emollient

Hydrogenated form of vegetable oil, provides softness and emolliency to the skin

 

Isopropyl Palmitate

What it is: Emollient

A clear, colourless ester that provides smoothness and a silky touch to the skin

 

Lactic Acid

What it is: Exfoliant

An Alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) to gently exfoliate the surface of the skin by breaking down the material that holds dead skin cells together and allowing it to shed naturally. It also has hydrating properties and can help to brighten uneven skin tones. Can be naturally-derived or synthetic

 

Laminaria Digitata Extract

What it is: Plant Extract

Derived from algae, this extract contains soothing antioxidants, vitamins and minerals that are beneficial for the skin

 

Lecithin

What it is: Emollient

A skin-restoring phospholipid that can be naturally-derived or synthetic

Niacinamide

What it is: Antioxidant

Vitamin B3, a skin-restoring ingredient that has anti-inflammatory properties, can improve the appearance of enlarged pores, uneven skin tone, fine lines, and help to visibly repair damage from UV exposure

 

Nymphaea Caerulea (Blue Lotus) Flower Extract

What it is: Plant Extract

A non-comedogenic extract with hydrating properties, it contains antioxidants and may help increase elasticity of the skin

 

Orobanche Rapum Extract

What it is: Plant Extract

An extract derived from a chlorophyll-less plant, it has been shown to reinforce the skin barrier and protect skin stem cells

 

Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7

What it is: Anti-Wrinkle

A synthetic peptide designed to reduce inflammation to slow degradation of essential compounds that lead to visible signs of aging

 

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1

What it is: Anti-Wrinkle

A synthetic peptide designed to stimulate collagen production in the skin

 

Pentylene Glycol

What it is: Humectant

A multi-functional ingredient that is used as a moisturizer, emulsion stabilizer and solvent with antimicrobial properties

 

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

What it is: Emollient

A nourishing oil derived from the pulp of avocados, it is rich in essential fatty acids, minerals and vitamins A, E and D

 

Phenoxyethanol

What it is: Preservative

A common cosmetic preservative with global approval for usage up to 1% to effectively protect the product from many pathogens, often used together with ethylhexylglycerin as it improves the preservative activity of this ingredient

 

Phospholipids

What it is: Emollient

A type of lipid comprised of glycerol, fatty acids and phosphate to moisturize the skin, it is the major component of all cell membranes

 

Polyglyceryl-3 Stearate

What it is: Emulsifier

An ester of stearic acid and polyglycerin-3 used to blend water and oil with skin-softening properties

 

Propanediol

What it is: Humectant

A hydrating glycol that is used to improve moisturization, enhance absorption of ingredients into the skin, as a solvent, and to boost preservative efficacy

 

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Almond) Oil

What it is: Emollient

An oil rich in nourishing fatty acids and antioxidants to moisturize and soften skin

 

Rosa Canina Fruit Extract

What it is: Plant Extract

Derived from roses, this extract is intensely hydrating and rich in vitamin A to help promote protein synthesis and cell regeneration

 

Saccharum Officinarum (Sugar Cane) Extract

What it is: Plant Extract

A moisturizing extract mostly used as a humectant

 

Sea Silt Extract

What it is: Natural Extract

Mineral-rich water extracted from silt from the convergence of mountains and ocean waters

 

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

What it is: Emollient

Technically a wax ester, this ingredient is extremely stable and very similar to human sebum to moisturize the skin and create a protective, semi-occlusive layer

 

Sodium Acrylates Copolymer

What it is: Texture Enhancer

A syntheic polymer used as a texture enhancer, film former, and binding agent. Veriphy only uses highly purified copolymers to avoid residues that are irritating to the skin

 

Sodium Chloride

What it is: Texture Enhancer

Also known as table salt, it is commonly used to thicken the aqueous (water) phase of formulations or to stabilize emulsions

 

Sodium Cocoyl Sarcosinate

What it is: Cleansing Agent

A gentle surfactant that is typically used as a cleansing agent, it is known for its mildness and great foaming properties

 

Sodium Hyaluronate Crosspolymer

What it is: Humectant

A modified form of hyaluronic acid (HA) allowing it to bind up to 5 times more water than HA and continuously delivers the water for long-term hydration

 

Sodium Hydroxide

What it is: pH Adjuster

A highly alkaline ingredient used in small amounts to raise the pH of formulations to improve their performance

 

Sodium Lactate

What it is: pH Adjuster

The sodium salt of lactic acid, it is used to adjust the pH of formulations to improve their performance

 

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

What it is: Emulsifier

Commonly used as an emulsifier to blend water and oil

 

Sorbitan Olivate

What it is: Emulsifier

A mixture of fatty acids from olive oil and sorbitol, it is used as an emulsifier to blend water and oil

 

Sorbitol

What it is: Humectant

A type of sugar, it is used to help hydrate skin, thicken formulations and as a slip agent, can be naturally-derived or synthetic

 

Stearic Acid

What it is: Emulsifier

A fatty acid used as an emulsifier to blend water and oil, it has great moisturizing properties and can help protect the skin's protective barrier

 

Tocopherol Acetate

What it is: Antioxidant

A more stable version of the antioxidant, vitamin E

 

Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Leaf Extract

What it is: Plant Extract

Derived from the stinging nettle plant, it is rich in vitamins, antioxidants and minerals and is commonly used for its astringent and wound healing properties

 

Vaccinium Angustifolium (Blueberry) Fruit Extract

What it is: Plant Extract

A skin-conditioning extract that is known to be a potent antioxidant to help protect the skin from the damages of UV

 

Vaccinium Myrtillus (Bilberry) Fruit Extract

What it is: Plant Extract

Derived from the bilberry, it is a great source of antioxidants to help protect the skin from the damages of UV and its calming properties can help reduce the appearance of redness

 

Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract

What it is: Plant Extract

Derived from the vanilla bean, it is used for its antioxidant benefits and skin-soothing properties, its non-sensitizing aromatic component is also a significant source of antioxidants to help protect proteins and lipids from oxidation

 

Xanthan Gum

What it is: Texture Enhancer

A naturally-derived ingredient used to thicken the aqueous (water) phase of formulations, it is also used to stabilize emulsions to help blend oil and water

 

Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Water

What it is: Plant Extract

A water containing antioxidants, mineral salts and essential oils from ginger to provide protective, anti-aging and brightening benefits to the skin